Investor Education · India

Jio Platforms IPO 2026: Financial Analysis, Valuation, Risks and Investment Guidance

A document-led review of Jio Platforms Limited, its IPO terms, audited standalone financial statements for FY 2024–25 and FY 2025–26, and the risks an investor should understand before applying.

Audited standalone figuresCalculations shownNo guaranteed returns

IPO information checked for the October 2026 issue window. Confirm the final prospectus, live exchange notices and application status before acting.

At A Glance

What The Available Figures Tell Us

The standalone accounts show strong year-on-year growth in revenue and profit. However, the standalone balance sheet is dominated by investments, and the IPO valuation must be interpreted with care.

FY 2025–26 Revenue

₹16,167 crore

Up 36.22% from FY 2024–25

FY 2025–26 Profit After Tax

₹1,281 crore

Up 35.41% year on year

FY 2025–26 Basic EPS

₹1.43

Standalone basic earnings per share

Minimum IPO Application

₹13,428

12 shares at the upper price band

Read This Before Looking At The Ratios

This article uses the audited standalone financial statements of Jio Platforms Limited. It does not substitute consolidated group figures or the standalone accounts of Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited. These are different reporting bases. For the IPO valuation, investors should also read the restated consolidated financial information and valuation disclosures in the final offer document.

Company Overview

What Is Jio Platforms Limited?

Jio Platforms Limited is part of the Reliance Industries group and operates as a digital and technology platform holding company, with interests in connectivity and digital services.

Ownership And Background

Jio Platforms Limited was incorporated on 15 November 2019. Its promoter is Reliance Industries Limited. Mukesh D. Ambani is identified as Chairman in the audited FY 2025–26 standalone financial statements, and Akash M. Ambani is identified as Managing Director.

Source: company RHP and audited standalone financial statements.

Why The Business Attracts Attention

  • Digital connectivity and telecom-related services form an important part of the wider Jio ecosystem.
  • The group has opportunities in 5G, digital platforms, enterprise connectivity and technology services.
  • Scale and brand recognition can support competition, but they do not guarantee that the IPO is attractively priced.

Subscriber Numbers And Market Share

Do not treat Jio SIM subscribers, JioFiber connections, and Jio Platforms Limited's standalone revenue as interchangeable measures. They describe different aspects of the business. For publication, add the latest dated wireless and home-broadband figures from the official RHP and TRAI reports, specifying the reporting date and denominator used for any market-share calculation. This page intentionally avoids presenting an undated subscriber number or an unverified market-share percentage as a current fact.

Issue Details

Jio Platforms IPO: Key Terms

The figures below reflect the announced issue terms available for the October 2026 offer. Always verify any subsequent exchange notice or final prospectus.

Price band₹1,065–₹1,119 per share
Face value₹10 per share
Minimum lot12 shares
Issue typeFresh issue
Fresh shares offeredUp to 27 crore shares
Issue size at upper band₹30,213 crore
Issue opens21 October 2026
Issue closes23 October 2026
Expected listing28 October 2026
Proposed exchangesNSE and BSE

Important Dates

Subscription: 21–23 October 2026. The expected allotment, refund, demat-credit and listing dates should be checked against the registrar and exchange updates rather than treated as guaranteed dates.

Offer Document

The Red Herring Prospectus is the main source for issue structure, risk factors, use of proceeds, ownership, and restated consolidated financial information.

Application Calculator

Minimum And Maximum Retail Application

The application amount is the number of shares multiplied by the price used for bidding. At the upper price band, the amount blocked for an application is calculated below.

Minimum Application

₹13,428

12 shares × ₹1,119

Maximum Retail Shares

168 shares

14 lots × 12 shares per lot

Maximum Retail Application

₹1,87,992

168 shares × ₹1,119

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount at ₹1,119
Minimum112₹13,428
Retail maximum14168₹1,87,992
Small NII entry level15180₹2,01,420
Big NII entry level75900₹10,07,100

The table uses the upper price band for comparison. Investor categories and limits are subject to the final offer documents and applicable rules. Applying does not guarantee allotment.

Audited Financials

Two-Year Standalone Financial Comparison

Amounts are in ₹ crore except earnings per share. These values are taken from Jio Platforms Limited's audited standalone financial statements for the years ended 31 March 2025 and 31 March 2026.

Financial ItemFY 2024–25FY 2025–26
Revenue from operations11,86816,167
Other income44148
Total income11,91216,315
Total expenses10,64214,595
Profit before tax (PBT)1,2701,720
Profit after tax (PAT)9461,281
Basic EPS₹1.06₹1.43
Total assets2,15,8982,18,763
Total equity2,10,4372,12,291
Total liabilities5,4616,472
Current assets2,4308,285
Current liabilities4,1294,586
Cash and cash equivalents2404,484
Depreciation and amortisation661863

What Improved Between The Two Years?

  • Revenue: increased from ₹11,868 crore to ₹16,167 crore.
  • Profit after tax: increased from ₹946 crore to ₹1,281 crore.
  • Basic EPS: increased from ₹1.06 to ₹1.43.
  • Cash and cash equivalents: increased from ₹240 crore to ₹4,484 crore.
  • Current assets: increased significantly, improving the standalone current ratio. This should be read alongside the composition and liquidity of the current assets.

Ratio Analysis

Financial Ratios With Calculations

The formulas below use the standalone financial statements. Return ratios use average opening and closing balance-sheet values where those values are available.

1. Revenue Growth

(Current-year revenue − Previous-year revenue) ÷ Previous-year revenue × 100

FY 2025–26

36.22%

Calculation: (₹16,167 crore − ₹11,868 crore) ÷ ₹11,868 crore × 100 = 36.22%.

Revenue grew strongly year on year. Revenue growth alone does not prove that the shares are attractively priced.

2. Profit After Tax Growth

(Current-year PAT − Previous-year PAT) ÷ Previous-year PAT × 100

FY 2025–26

35.41%

Calculation: (₹1,281 crore − ₹946 crore) ÷ ₹946 crore × 100 = 35.41%.

Profit grew, but investors should also examine the source of earnings, cash flows, investment income and the consolidated business.

3. Net Profit Margin

PAT ÷ Revenue from operations × 100

FY 2024–25

7.97%

FY 2025–26

7.92%

FY25: ₹946 ÷ ₹11,868 × 100 = 7.97%. FY26: ₹1,281 ÷ ₹16,167 × 100 = 7.92%.

The margin was broadly stable, with a slight decrease. A growing business can still face cost pressure.

4. Profit Before Tax Margin

PBT ÷ Revenue from operations × 100

FY 2024–25

10.70%

FY 2025–26

10.64%

FY25: ₹1,270 ÷ ₹11,868 × 100 = 10.70%. FY26: ₹1,720 ÷ ₹16,167 × 100 = 10.64%.

This shows pre-tax profit relative to operating revenue; it is not the same as an operating margin or EBITDA margin.

5. Total Expense Ratio

Total expenses ÷ Revenue from operations × 100

FY 2024–25

89.67%

FY 2025–26

90.28%

FY25: ₹10,642 ÷ ₹11,868 × 100 = 89.67%. FY26: ₹14,595 ÷ ₹16,167 × 100 = 90.28%.

Expenses grew slightly faster than revenue as a percentage of revenue. Read the detailed expense notes before drawing conclusions about operating efficiency.

6. Return On Equity (ROE)

PAT ÷ Average equity × 100

FY 2024–25

0.45%

FY 2025–26

0.61%

FY25: ₹946 ÷ average equity of ₹2,09,784 crore × 100 = 0.45%. FY26: ₹1,281 ÷ average equity of ₹2,11,364 crore × 100 = 0.61%.

Standalone ROE is low because the standalone equity base is very large relative to standalone PAT. This needs context: a holding company's standalone accounts can differ materially from its consolidated operating results.

7. Return On Assets (ROA)

PAT ÷ Average total assets × 100

FY 2024–25

0.44%

FY 2025–26

0.59%

FY25: ₹946 ÷ average assets of ₹2,14,207 crore × 100 = 0.44%. FY26: ₹1,281 ÷ average assets of ₹2,17,331 crore × 100 = 0.59%.

The low standalone ROA reflects the scale of the balance sheet compared with the standalone profit figure. Do not use it alone to judge the entire Jio business.

8. Current Ratio

Current assets ÷ Current liabilities

FY 2024–25

0.59x

FY 2025–26

1.81x

FY25: ₹2,430 crore ÷ ₹4,129 crore = 0.59x. FY26: ₹8,285 crore ÷ ₹4,586 crore = 1.81x.

The ratio improved materially. A higher ratio can indicate better short-term coverage, but asset quality and timing of cash flows still matter.

9. Cash Ratio

Cash and cash equivalents ÷ Current liabilities

FY 2024–25

0.06x

FY 2025–26

0.98x

FY25: ₹240 crore ÷ ₹4,129 crore = 0.06x. FY26: ₹4,484 crore ÷ ₹4,586 crore = 0.98x.

Cash coverage improved substantially on the standalone balance sheet. This ratio does not include all possible cash inflows or other current assets.

10. Equity To Assets

Total equity ÷ Total assets × 100

FY 2024–25

97.47%

FY 2025–26

97.04%

FY25: ₹2,10,437 crore ÷ ₹2,15,898 crore × 100 = 97.47%. FY26: ₹2,12,291 crore ÷ ₹2,18,763 crore × 100 = 97.04%.

Most reported standalone assets are financed by equity. This is a balance-sheet measure, not proof that the consolidated group has no debt.

11. Total Liabilities To Equity

Total liabilities ÷ Total equity × 100

FY 2024–25

2.60%

FY 2025–26

3.05%

FY25: ₹5,461 crore ÷ ₹2,10,437 crore × 100 = 2.60%. FY26: ₹6,472 crore ÷ ₹2,12,291 crore × 100 = 3.05%.

This ratio uses all reported liabilities, not just interest-bearing borrowings. It must not be described as a conventional debt-to-equity ratio.

12. Basic EPS Growth

(Current EPS − Previous EPS) ÷ Previous EPS × 100

FY 2025–26

34.91%

Calculation: (₹1.43 − ₹1.06) ÷ ₹1.06 × 100 = 34.91%.

Standalone basic EPS grew year on year. For IPO valuation, compare the offer price with the EPS basis explicitly used in the offer document.

Why EBITDA And EV/EBITDA Are Not Shown As Exact Ratios

The standalone profit-and-loss statement presents total income, total expenses, PBT, tax and PAT, but does not present a separate EBIT or EBITDA line. Depreciation and amortisation are disclosed, but a reliable EBITDA calculation requires a properly reconciled operating-profit and finance-cost basis. Enterprise value also requires a consistent treatment of debt, cash and investments. Since the standalone balance sheet contains substantial investments, calculating an EV/EBITDA multiple from only these headline figures would risk misleading readers.

Valuation

Does The IPO Price Look Reasonable?

A good company and a good investment are not necessarily the same thing. The price paid matters because it determines how much future earnings and growth an investor is paying for today.

Illustrative Post-Issue Equity Value

Using the pre-issue shares disclosed in the company's capital structure and the maximum fresh issue:

Existing shares: approximately 893.90 crore

New shares: 27 crore

Illustrative post-issue total: 920.90 crore shares

At ₹1,065: approximately ₹9,80,762 crore

At ₹1,119: approximately ₹10,30,491 crore

This is an illustrative equity-value calculation, not a complete enterprise valuation. It assumes the maximum new share issue and does not adjust for later changes to the final share count.

Standalone P/E Illustration

A simple price-to-earnings calculation using the FY 2025–26 standalone basic EPS of ₹1.43 gives:

At the floor price: ₹1,065 ÷ ₹1.43 = 744.76x

At the cap price: ₹1,119 ÷ ₹1.43 = 782.52x

These are calculations against standalone EPS only. They are not a substitute for the IPO's relevant consolidated earnings multiple, and should not be compared with peer P/E ratios calculated on a different earnings basis.

What To Check In The Final Offer Document

  • Restated consolidated revenue, profit and EPS.
  • Post-issue diluted share count and valuation multiples.
  • Debt and interest obligations at the relevant group entities.
  • Use of IPO proceeds and debt repayment arrangements.
  • Operating cash flow, capital expenditure and cash conversion.
  • Risk factors, competition, regulatory exposure and future investment needs.

Risk Assessment

Potential Advantages And Risks

Use these factors to structure a decision, not to predict the share price.

Potential Positives

  • Revenue and PAT grew in the two standalone years compared here.
  • The business is part of a large, established technology and connectivity ecosystem.
  • Digital services, 5G and enterprise technology may create opportunities for future growth.
  • The IPO can give public investors a direct holding in Jio Platforms Limited, subject to allotment.

Important Risks

  • IPO valuation may already price in substantial future growth.
  • Competition, regulation, spectrum costs and technology investment can affect profitability.
  • High demand or grey-market premiums do not guarantee listing gains.
  • A new listing has no established public-market trading history.
  • The standalone accounts do not tell the full story of consolidated operations, debt and cash generation.
  • The share price can fall below the issue price, resulting in a loss.

Investment Guidance

Should You Invest In The Jio Platforms IPO?

A responsible answer depends on valuation, your financial position, your time horizon and how much loss you could withstand.

A Cautious, Conditional View

The standalone financial results show positive growth in revenue and profit. That is encouraging, but it is not enough on its own to conclude that the IPO is cheap or that its shares will rise after listing. The very high standalone price-to-EPS illustration also shows why investors must examine the correct consolidated valuation basis before making a decision.

Consider Applying Only If

  • You have an emergency fund separate from your investment money.
  • You can hold through market volatility and do not need the money soon.
  • You have reviewed the final RHP and understand the valuation.
  • Your portfolio would remain diversified if this share fell materially.

Avoid Or Reduce Exposure If

  • The application would use nearly all your available savings.
  • You need the money for regular expenses or an emergency.
  • You are applying only because of hype, expected listing gains or social-media predictions.
  • You would be unable to tolerate a significant decline in the share price.

A Practical Rule For A First-Time IPO Investor

Do not borrow money to apply, do not use emergency savings, and do not assume that a well-known brand means a risk-free investment. If you cannot independently assess the valuation, waiting until after listing to study the traded price and subsequent results is a valid alternative. Waiting does not guarantee a better entry price, but it avoids making a rushed decision before a public trading history exists.

Sources And Transparency

Documents Readers Should Check

Use primary documents wherever possible, and keep the reporting basis visible beside every financial figure.

Financial Education Disclaimer

This article is for educational purposes and is not personalised investment advice, a recommendation to subscribe, or a promise of returns. IPO investments can lose money, including through a fall in the market price after listing. Financial figures and ratios depend on the stated reporting basis; always read the official offer documents and consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser if you need advice for your circumstances.

Financial statements used for the standalone comparison: Jio Platforms Limited audited standalone financial statements for the years ended 31 March 2025 and 31 March 2026. All calculations on this page are derived from the values displayed above and are rounded for readability.